Arizona Statutes
§ 8-349 — Destruction of juvenile records; electronic research records; definition
Arizona § 8-349
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3JUVENILE OFFENDERS
Art. 3Disposition and Commitment
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-349 (2026).
A.A person who is at least eighteen years of age and who has been adjudicated delinquent or incorrigible may apply for destruction of the person's juvenile court and department of juvenile corrections records if the records involve an adjudication for an offense other than an offense listed in section 13-501, subsection A or B or title 28, chapter 4.
B.The person shall attest to all of the following in the application:
1.The person is at least eighteen years of age.
2.The person has not been convicted of a felony offense or adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be an offense listed in section 13-501, subsection A or B or title 28, chapter 4.
3.A criminal charge is not pending.
4.The person has completed all of the terms and conditions of court-ordered probation or bee