Arizona Statutes
§ 8-342 — Commitment of child; medical examination; definition
Arizona § 8-342
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3JUVENILE OFFENDERS
Art. 3Disposition and Commitment
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-342 (2026).
A.A child who is any of the following shall not be committed or awarded to the department of juvenile corrections:
1.Adjudicated delinquent for an offense that is not a felony unless the child has been previously adjudicated delinquent for an offense that is a felony or is seriously mentally ill.
2.Under fourteen years of age.
3.A dependent or incorrigible child unless the child is adjudicated delinquent and is not excluded under paragraph 1 or 2 of this subsection.
B.Before commitment to the department of juvenile corrections, every child shall be given a medical examination. If it is determined that any contagious or infectious disease is present, the child shall not be committed to the department of juvenile corrections, but the juvenile court shall order that the child be give