Arizona Statutes
§ 8-291 — Definitions
Arizona § 8-291
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2JUVENILE COURT
Art. 8Juvenile Competency
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-291 (2026).
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Clinical liaison" means a mental health expert or another individual who has experience and training in mental health or developmental disabilities and who is qualified and appointed by the court to aid in coordinating the treatment or training of juveniles who are found incompetent to stand trial. If developmental disability is an issue, the clinical liaison shall be an expert in developmental disability.
2."Incompetent" means a juvenile who does not have sufficient present ability to consult with the juvenile's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or who does not have a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings against the juvenile. Age alone does not render a person incompetent.
3."Juvenil