Arizona Statutes
§ 8-221 — Counsel right of juvenile, parent or guardian; appointment; guardian ad litem
Arizona § 8-221
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-221 (2026).
A.The court shall appoint an attorney for a child in all delinquency proceedings that commence with a petition or that may involve detention, dependency proceedings or termination of parental rights proceedings that are conducted pursuant to this title. The court shall appoint the attorney before the first hearing. The attorney shall represent the child at all stages of the proceedings and, in a dependency proceeding, through dismissal.
B.If a parent or guardian is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person or persons unless the person knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waives counsel.
C.Before any court appearance that may result in institutionalization or mental health hospitalization of a juvenile, the co