Arizona Statutes
§ 8-205 — Powers and duties of juvenile court personnel
Arizona § 8-205
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-205 (2026).
Subject to the limitations of this chapter and chapter 3 of this title or as imposed by the juvenile court, an authorized juvenile court officer shall:
1.Except as provided by section 8-323, receive and examine all referrals or Arizona uniform traffic ticket and complaint forms involving an alleged delinquent juvenile or incorrigible child.
2.Perform other duties as required or prescribed by the presiding judge of the juvenile court.
3.Have the authority of a peace officer in the performance of the court officer's duties.
4.Receive petitions alleging a child or children as dependent and transmit the petitions to the juvenile court.