Arizona Statutes
§ 8-114 — Monies paid to or for parent; court approval; attorney fees; accounting; disallowance; exception
Arizona § 8-114
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1ADOPTION
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-114 (2026).
A.The court may approve any monies paid to a parent of a child placed for adoption or another person for the benefit of the parent or adopted child for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the adoption. These expenses may include costs for medical and hospital care and examinations for the mother and child, counseling fees, legal fees, agency fees, living expenses and any other costs the court finds reasonable and necessary.
B.A person who wishes to pay the living expenses of a birth parent that exceed one thousand dollars shall file a motion with the court to permit that payment. On the filing of a petition the court shall hold a hearing within ten days, unless the hearing is waived for good cause shown. The court shall approve living expenses that the person