Arizona Statutes
§ 49-264 — Private right of action; citizen suits; right to intervene
Arizona § 49-264
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-264 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsection B of this section, a person that has an interest that is or may be adversely affected by a violation of this chapter or a rule adopted or an order issued by the department pursuant to this chapter may commence a civil action in superior court on the person's own behalf against the director alleging a failure of the director to perform an act or duty under this chapter that is not discretionary with the director. The court shall have jurisdiction to order the director to perform the act or duty.
B.No action may be commenced in any of the following cases:
1.Before one hundred twenty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation to the director and to an alleged violator.
2.If after conducting an investigation the director determ