Arizona Statutes
§ 46-461 — Multidisciplinary adult protection team; duties; confidentiality; definition
Arizona § 46-461
Title 46Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-461 (2026).
A.Adult protective services may establish a multidisciplinary adult protection team consisting of employees of the adult protective services program, the county attorney or the county attorney's designees and representatives of law enforcement, behavioral health, domestic violence and sexual assault or other appropriate human service agencies. Representatives from local tribal governments and adult disability and advocate groups may be added to the multidisciplinary adult protection team.
B.The multidisciplinary adult protection team may provide public and professional education and develop resources for prevention, intervention and treatment to better enable the department to carry out its adult protection functions and to meet the community's needs for adult protection services.
C.A