Arizona Statutes
§ 46-454 — Duty to report abuse, neglect and exploitation of vulnerable adults; duty to make medical records available; violation; classification
Arizona·Title 46 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 4 ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES·Art. 1 General Provisions
A.A health professional, emergency medical technician, home health provider, hospital intern or resident, speech, physical or occupational therapist, long-term care provider, social worker, peace officer, medical examiner, guardian, conservator, fire protection personnel, developmental disabilities provider, employee of the department of economic security or other person who has responsibility for the care of a vulnerable adult and who has a reasonable basis to believe that abuse, neglect or exploitation of the vulnerable adult has occurred shall immediately report or cause reports to be made of such reasonable basis to a peace officer or to the adult protective services central intake unit. The guardian or conservator of a vulnerable adult shall immediately report or cause reports to be