Arizona Statutes
§ 46-215 — Welfare fraud; program disqualification; classification
A.A person commits welfare fraud if the person knowingly obtains by means of a false statement or representation, by impersonation or by other fraudulent device any of the following:
1.Assistance or service to which the person is not entitled.
2.Assistance or service greater than that to which the person is entitled.
3.Payment of any forfeited installment grant, or aids or abets in buying or in any way disposing of the property of a recipient of assistance or service without the consent of the department.
B.The department shall adopt rules to establish procedures for administrative disqualification and referral for prosecution of persons who commit welfare fraud.
C.A person is disqualified from program participation pursuant to subsection D if the person commits one or more of t