Arizona Statutes
§ 41-1823 — Adoption of minimum qualifications; certification required
Arizona § 41-1823
Title 41Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 12PUBLIC SAFETY
Art. 8Arizona Peace Officer Standards and Training Board
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-1823 (2026).
A.No minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers adopted pursuant to this article shall be effective until six months after they have been filed with the secretary of state pursuant to section 41-1031.
B.Except for agency heads duly elected as required by the constitution and persons given the authority of a peace officer pursuant to section 8-205, 11-572, 12-253, 13-916 or 22-131, no person may exercise the authority or perform the duties of a peace officer unless he is certified by the board pursuant to section 41-1822, subsection A, paragraph 3.