Arizona Statutes
§ 40-243 — Conduct of hearings and investigations; representation by corporate officer or employee; arbitration
Arizona § 40-243
Title 40Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2PUBLIC SERVICE CORPORATIONS GENERALLY
Art. 3Investigations, Hearings and Appeals
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40-243 (2026).
A.All hearings and investigations before the commission or a commissioner shall be governed by this article, and by rules of practice and procedure adopted by the commission. Neither the commission nor a commissioner shall be bound by technical rules of evidence, and no informality in any proceeding or in the manner of taking testimony before the commission or a commissioner shall invalidate any order, decision, rule or regulation made, approved or confirmed by the commission.
B.In a hearing or rehearing conducted pursuant to this article, a public service corporation may be represented by a corporate officer or employee who is not a member of the state bar if:
1.The corporation has specifically authorized the officer or employee to represent it.
2.The representation is not the offi