Arizona Statutes
§ 40-101 — Interest of commissioner or employee prohibited in corporation subject to regulation
Arizona·Title 40 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 1 CORPORATION COMMISSION·Art. 1 In General
Notwithstanding any other law, a person in the employ of, or holding an official relation to a corporation or person subject to regulation by the commission, or a person owning stocks or bonds of a corporation subject to regulation, or a person who is pecuniarily interested therein, shall not be elected, appointed to, or hold the office of commissioner or be appointed or employed by the commission. If a commissioner, or appointee or employee of the commission becomes the owner of such stocks or bonds, or becomes pecuniarily interested in such a corporation involuntarily, he shall within a reasonable time divest himself of such stocks, bonds or interest. If he fails to do so, he thereby vacates his office or employment.