Arizona Statutes
§ 35-154 — Unauthorized obligations; effect; liability
Arizona § 35-154
Title 35Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1BUDGETARY AND FISCAL PROVISIONS FOR STATE AGENCIES
Art. 3Control of Receipts and Expenditures
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 35-154 (2026).
A.No person shall incur, order or vote for the incurrence of any obligation against the state or for any expenditure not authorized by an appropriation and an allotment. Any obligation incurred in contravention of this chapter shall not be binding upon the state and shall be null and void and incapable of ratification by any executive authority to give effect thereto against the state.
B.Every person incurring, or ordering or voting for the incurrence of such obligations, and his bondsmen, shall be jointly and severally liable therefor. Every payment made in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed illegal, and every official authorizing or approving such payment, or taking part therein, and every person receiving such payment, or any part thereof, shall be jointly an