Arizona Statutes
§ 35-131 — Accounting system; reports; notice of deficiency; forms
Arizona § 35-131
Title 35Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1BUDGETARY AND FISCAL PROVISIONS FOR STATE AGENCIES
Art. 2.Accounting for State Funds
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 35-131 (2026).
A.In accordance with generally accepted governmental accounting principles, the department of administration shall develop and prescribe for the use of all budget units a uniform accounting system so designed as to ensure compliance with all legal and constitutional requirements, including those respecting receiving, spending and accounting for public monies.
B.The department of administration shall maintain complete, accurate and current financial records relating to state monies and to other public monies in the state treasury available to, encumbered by or expended by each budget unit, including trust monies or other monies not subject to appropriation, setting out all revenues, charges against all funds, fund and appropriation balances, interfund transfers, outstanding warrants, che