Arizona Statutes
§ 33-967 — Money judgment; information statement; amendment to recorded judgment; exemption; retroactive applicability
Arizona § 33-967
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7LIENS
Art. 5Judgment Liens on Real Property
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-967 (2026).
A.In addition to the requirements prescribed by section 33-961, any judgment or decree or any renewal that requires the payment of money and that is recorded on or after January 1, 1997, shall not become a lien on real property until a separate information statement is attached to the judgment being recorded. The separate information statement shall contain all of the following information:
1.The correct name and last known address of each judgment debtor and the address at which each judgment debtor received the summons by personal service or by mail.
2.The name and address of the judgment creditor.
3.The amount of the judgment or decree as entered or as most recently renewed.
4.If the judgment debtor is a natural person, the judgment debtor's social security number, date of birt