Arizona Statutes
§ 33-805 — Deed of trust as security
Arizona § 33-805
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-805 (2026).
Deeds of trust may be executed as security for the performance of a contract or contracts. Except with respect to chapter 6 of this title, statutes of this state which refer to mortgages as security instruments are deemed to also include deeds of trust, unless the context otherwise requires.