Arizona Statutes
§ 33-803 — Trustee of trust deed; qualifications
A.Except as provided in subsection B, the trustee of a trust deed shall be:
1.An association or corporation doing business under the laws of this state as a bank, trust company, savings and loan association, credit union, insurance company, escrow agent or consumer lender.
2.A person who is a member of the state bar of Arizona.
3.A person who is a licensed real estate broker under the laws of this state.
4.A person who is a licensed insurance producer under the laws of this state.
5.An association or corporation that is licensed, chartered or regulated by the federal deposit insurance corporation, the comptroller of the currency, the federal home loan bank, the national credit union administration, the farm credit administration, the federal reserve board or any successors.
6.