Arizona Statutes
§ 33-750 — Conveyance by seller; payment in full; payoff deed
Arizona § 33-750
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6MORTGAGES
Art. 3Forfeiture and Reinstatement of Purchaser's Interest Under Contract for Conveyance of Real Property
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-750 (2026).
A.A seller who is entitled to payment and who receives full payment of all monies due under the contract shall deliver to the person who made full payment a payoff deed that conveys to the purchaser the real property described in the contract. The deed shall be entitled "payoff deed", shall state that it is being delivered to consummate a contract and shall include the docket and page number or recording number of the contract.
B.For a contract that provides for a purchase price obligation of one million dollars or less exclusive of interest, if a seller does not deliver a payoff deed pursuant to subsection A within sixty days of payment in full of all monies due under the contract, a title insurer as defined in section 20-1562 may prepare, execute and record a payoff deed. At least thi