Arizona Statutes
§ 33-702 — Mortgage defined; admissibility of proof that transfer is a mortgage
Arizona § 33-702
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6MORTGAGES
Art. 1Mortgages Generally
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-702 (2026).
A.Every transfer of an interest in real property, other than in trust, or a trust deed subject to the provisions of chapter 6.1 of this title, made only as a security for the performance of another act, is a mortgage. The fact that a transfer was made subject to defeasance on a condition may, for the purpose of showing that the transfer is a mortgage, be proved except against a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer for value and without notice, notwithstanding that the fact does not appear by the terms of the instrument.
B.A mortgage or trust deed may provide for an assignment to the mortgagee or beneficiary of the interest of the mortgagor or trustor in leases, rents, issues, profits or income from the property covered thereby, whether effective before, upon or after a default under suc