Arizona Statutes
§ 33-437 — Defective conveyance as contract to convey
Arizona § 33-437
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4CONVEYANCES AND DEEDS
Art. 3Rules of Construction and Interpretation
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-437 (2026).
When an instrument in writing, intended as a conveyance of real property or some interest therein, fails wholly or in part to take effect as a conveyance by virtue of the provisions of this chapter, it is valid nevertheless and effectual as a contract upon which a conveyance may be enforced, as far as rules of law permit.