Arizona Statutes
§ 33-432 — Presumption of intention to convey fee
Arizona § 33-432
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4CONVEYANCES AND DEEDS
Art. 3Rules of Construction and Interpretation
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-432 (2026).
A.Every estate in lands granted, conveyed or devised, although other words necessary at common law to transfer an estate in fee simple are not added, shall be deemed a fee simple if a lesser estate is not limited by express words or does not appear to have been granted, conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law.
B.In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, "land" means and includes mines and mining claims.