Arizona Statutes
§ 33-421 — Recording of liens
Arizona § 33-421
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4CONVEYANCES AND DEEDS
Art. 2Recording
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-421 (2026).
A.A nonconsensual lien, other than a lien recorded by a governmental entity or political subdivision or agency, a validly licensed utility or water delivery company, a mechanics' lien claimant or an entity created under covenants, conditions, restrictions or declarations affecting real property, shall not be recorded unless the lien is accompanied by an order or judgment from a court of competent jurisdiction authorizing the filing of the lien.
B.If a nonconsensual lien is accepted for recording as described in subsection A, the recording officer shall accept for recording a notice of invalid lien that is signed and submitted by the attorney general or county attorney. The attorney general or county attorney shall mail a copy of the notice of invalid lien to the person who is designate