Arizona Statutes
§ 33-412 — Invalidity of unrecorded instruments as to bona fide purchaser or creditor
Arizona § 33-412
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4CONVEYANCES AND DEEDS
Art. 2Recording
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-412 (2026).
A.All bargains, sales and other conveyances whatever of lands, tenements and hereditaments, whether made for passing an estate of freehold or inheritance or an estate for a term of years, and deeds of settlement upon marriage, whether of land, money or other personal property, and deeds of trust and mortgages of whatever kind, shall be void as to creditors and subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, unless they are acknowledged and recorded in the office of the county recorder as required by law.
B.Unrecorded instruments, as between the parties and their heirs, and as to all subsequent purchasers with notice thereof, or without valuable consideration, shall be valid and binding.