Arizona Statutes
§ 33-401 — Formal requirements of conveyance; writing; subscription; delivery; acknowledgment; defects
Arizona § 33-401
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4CONVEYANCES AND DEEDS
Art. 1Formal Requirements and Model Forms
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-401 (2026).
A.No estate of inheritance, freehold, or for a term of more than one year, in lands or tenements, shall be conveyed unless the conveyance is by an instrument in writing, subscribed and delivered by the party disposing of the estate, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.
B.Every deed or conveyance of real property must be signed by the grantor and must be duly acknowledged before some officer authorized to take acknowledgments as prescribed in title 41, chapter 2, article 1.
C.In every deed or conveyance of real property in which the grantee is subject to regulation pursuant to title 6, 10 or 29, or would be subject to regulation pursuant to title 6, 10 or 29 if doing business in this state, the grantee's name and address and the state in which the grantee is incorporated, o