Arizona Statutes
§ 33-343 — Premises rendered untenantable without fault of lessee; nonliability of tenant for rent; right to quit premises
Arizona § 33-343
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3LANDLORD AND TENANT
Art. 3Termination of Tenancies
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-343 (2026).
The lessee of a building which, without fault or neglect on the part of the lessee, is destroyed or so injured by the elements or any other cause as to be untenantable or unfit for occupancy, is not liable thereafter to pay rent to the lessor or owner unless expressly provided by written agreement, and the lessee may thereupon quit and surrender possession of the premises.