Arizona Statutes
§ 33-324 — Denial of landlord's title by lessee in possession prohibited
Arizona § 33-324
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3LANDLORD AND TENANT
Art. 2Obligations and Liabilities of Tenant
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-324 (2026).
When a person enters into possession of real property under a lease, he may not, while in possession, deny the title of his landlord in an action brought upon the lease by the landlord or a person claiming under him.