Arizona Statutes
§ 33-272 — Creation, conveyance, acceptance and duration; impairment; recording; county assessor; valuation
Arizona § 33-272
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2ESTATES
Art. 4Conservation Easements
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-272 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in this article, a conservation easement may be created, conveyed, recorded, assigned, released, modified, terminated or otherwise altered or affected in the same manner as other easements. For the purposes of this article, conservation easements shall be voluntarily created and shall not be required by a political subdivision or governmental entity. This article neither limits nor enlarges the power or purposes of eminent domain, zoning, subdivision regulations or any right of condemnation under the laws of this state. Any assignment, release, modification, termination or other document altering or affecting a conservation easement need only be executed or approved in writing by the current owner of the real property that is burdened by the conservation ea