Arizona Statutes
§ 33-271 — Definitions
Arizona § 33-271
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2ESTATES
Art. 4Conservation Easements
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-271 (2026).
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. "Conservation easement" means a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations for conservation purposes or to preserve the historical, architectural, archaeological or cultural aspects of real property. 2. "Conservation purposes" means any of the following activities which yield a significant public benefit:
(a)Preserving land areas for outdoor recreation by, or the education of, the general public.
(b)Protecting a relatively natural habitat of fish, wildlife or plants or similar ecosystem.
(c)Preserving open space, including farmland and forest land, if the preservation is either:
(i)For the scenic enjoyment of the general public.
(ii)Pursuant to a clearly delineate