Arizona Statutes
§ 33-2615 — Use or transfer of receivership property not in the ordinary course of business; definition
Arizona § 33-2615
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 24UNIFORM COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE RECEIVERSHIP ACT
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-2615 (2026).
A.With court approval, a receiver may use receivership property other than in the ordinary course of business.
B.With court approval, a receiver may transfer receivership property other than in the ordinary course of business by sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition. Unless the agreement of sale provides otherwise, a sale under this section is free and clear of a lien of the person that obtained appointment of the receiver, any subordinate lien and any right of redemption but is subject to a senior lien.
C.A lien on receivership property that is extinguished by a transfer under subsection B of this section attaches to the proceeds of the transfer with the same validity, perfection, and priority the lien had on the property immediately before the transfer, even if the pro