Arizona Statutes
§ 33-2401 — Access to private property
Arizona § 33-2401
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 22ACCESS TO PRIVATE PROPERTY
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-2401 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other law, reasonable access to private property shall not be denied by this state or any political subdivision of this state.
B.If an owner's private property is surrounded by land owned by this state or any political subdivision of this state, the owner of the private property may request a nonexclusive right-of-way for a term of at least thirty years from this state or any political subdivision of this state to legally access the owner's private property at the owner's discretion.
C.This state or any political subdivision of this state shall grant a nonexclusive right-of-way for a term of at least thirty years to the owner of private property if the grant of the right-of-way is for the purpose of providing legal access to the owner's private property to which