Arizona Statutes
§ 33-1484 — Landlord and tenant remedies for abuse of access
Arizona § 33-1484
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11ARIZONA MOBILE HOME PARKS RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT
Art. 4Remedies
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1484 (2026).
A.If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and may recover actual damages.
B.If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the tenant may recover actual damages not less than an amount equal to one month's rent plus attorney's fees, plus any unused prepaid rent.