Arizona Statutes
§ 33-1378 — Removal of guest
Arizona § 33-1378
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 10ARIZONA RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT
Art. 4Remedies
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1378 (2026).
A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant and that person's presence in or on the premises does not constitute residency or tenancy. A person who knowingly remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord may be removed by a law enforcement officer at the request of the tenant or the landlord who is entitled to possession of the premises.