Arizona Statutes
§ 33-1375 — Periodic tenancy; hold-over remedies
Arizona § 33-1375
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 10ARIZONA RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT
Art. 4Remedies
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1375 (2026).
A.The landlord or the tenant may terminate a week-to-week tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least ten days prior to the termination date specified in the notice.
B.The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.
C.If the tenant remains in possession without the landlord's consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the landlord may bring an action for possession and if the tenant's holdover is willful and not in good faith the landlord, in addition, may recover an amount equal to not more than two months' periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained by the landlord, whichever is greater. If