Arizona Statutes
§ 33-1221 — Alterations of units
Arizona § 33-1221
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9CONDOMINIUMS
Art. 2Creation, Alteration and Termination of Condominiums
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1221 (2026).
A.Subject to the provisions of the declaration and other provisions of law, a unit owner:
1.May make any improvements or alterations to the unit owner's unit that do not impair the structural integrity or mechanical systems or lessen the support of any portion of the condominium.
2.Shall not change the appearance of the common elements, or the exterior appearance of a unit or any other portion of the condominium, without written permission of the association.
3.After acquiring an adjoining unit or, if the declaration expressly allows, an adjoining part of an adjoining unit, may remove or alter any intervening partition or create apertures in intervening partitions, even if the partition in whole or in part is a common element, if those acts do not impair the structural integrity or