Arizona Statutes
§ 33-1130 — Tools and equipment used in a commercial activity, trade, business or profession
Arizona § 33-1130
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8HOMESTEAD AND PERSONAL PROPERTY EXEMPTION
Art. 2Personal Property Exemption
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1130 (2026).
The following tools and equipment of a debtor used in a commercial activity, trade, business or profession shall be exempt from process:
1.The tools, equipment, instruments and books, including telephone numbers, client or customer contact information, or marketing tools, such as websites, domain names or any other intangible work product, in the possession of a debtor or the spouse of a debtor primarily used in, and necessary to carry on or develop, the commercial activity, trade, business or profession of the debtor or the debtor's spouse, not in excess of an aggregate fair market value of five thousand dollars. For the purpose of this paragraph, tools do not include a motor vehicle primarily used by a debtor for personal, family or household purposes such as transportation to and from