Arizona Statutes
§ 33-1104 — Abandonment of homestead; encumbrance of homestead
Arizona·Title 33 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 8 HOMESTEAD AND PERSONAL PROPERTY EXEMPTION·Art. 1 Homesteads and Homestead Exemption
A.A homestead may be abandoned by any of the following:
1.A declaration of abandonment or waiver.
2.A transfer of the homestead property by deed of conveyance or contract for conveyance.
3.A permanent removal of the claimant from the residence or the state. A claimant may remove from the homestead for up to two years without an abandonment or a waiver of the exemption.
B.A declaration of abandonment or waiver shall be executed by the claimant and acknowledged. A declaration of abandonment or waiver is effective only from the time of its recording in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the homestead property is located.
C.This article shall not be construed to repeal the provisions of section 25-214, subsection C, pertaining to the acquisition, conveyance or