Arizona Statutes
§ 33-1102 — Exemption by operation of law; designation of multiple properties on creditor's request; recording
Arizona § 33-1102
Title 33Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8HOMESTEAD AND PERSONAL PROPERTY EXEMPTION
Art. 1Homesteads and Homestead Exemption
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1102 (2026).
A.A person who is entitled to a homestead exemption as prescribed by section 33-1101 holds that exemption by operation of law and no written claim or recording is required. If a person has more than one property interest to which a homestead exemption may reasonably apply, a creditor may require the person to designate which property, if any, is protected by the homestead exemption. The creditor shall demand the designation by sending a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each address of the person which may reasonably be protected by the homestead exemption. The person shall designate the property by recording a homestead exemption in the office of the county recorder where the property is located or by sending the creditor a certified letter, return receipt requested,