Arizona Statutes
§ 29-3403 — Liability for contributions
Arizona § 29-3403
Title 29Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7ARIZONA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Art. 4Relations of Members to Each Other and to Limited Liability Company
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-3403 (2026).
A.A person's obligation to make a contribution to a limited liability company is not enforceable unless the obligation is set forth in a record signed by the person or as otherwise provided in section 29-3502, subsection H. A person's obligation to make a contribution to the company is not excused by the person's death, disability, termination or other inability to perform personally.
B.If a person does not fulfill an obligation to make a contribution other than money, the person is obligated at the option of the limited liability company to contribute monies equal to the value of the part of the contribution that has not been made.
C.The obligation of a person to make a contribution may be compromised only by the affirmative vote or consent of all the members. If a creditor of a li