Arizona Statutes
§ 29-1003 — Effect of partnership agreement; nonwaivable provisions
Arizona § 29-1003
Title 29Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5REVISED UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-1003 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.
B.The partnership agreement shall not:
1.Vary the rights and duties under section 29-1005 except to eliminate the duty to provide copies of statements to all of the partners.
2.Unreasonably restrict the right of access to books and records under section 29-1033, subsection B.
3.Eliminate the duty of loyalty under section 29-1034, subsection B or section 29-1053, subsection B, paragraph 3, except that the partnership agreement may identify typ