Arizona Statutes
§ 29-3304 — Liability of members and managers
Arizona § 29-3304
Title 29Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7ARIZONA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Art. 3Relations of Members and Managers to Persons Dealing with Limited Liability Company
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-3304 (2026).
A.A debt, obligation or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation or other liability of the company or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the company, solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. This subsection applies regardless of the dissolution of the company.
B.The failure of a limited liability company to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager for a debt, obligation or other liability of the company.