Arizona Statutes
§ 28-730 — Following too closely
Arizona·Title 28 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 3 TRAFFIC AND VEHICLE REGULATION·Art. 7 Driving on Right Side of Roadway, Overtaking and Passing
A.The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition of the highway.
B.The driver of a motor truck or motor vehicle that is drawing another vehicle when traveling on a roadway outside of a business or residence district and that is following another motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle shall leave, if conditions permit, sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy the space without danger. This subsection does not prevent a motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle from overtaking and passing any like vehicle or other vehicles.
C.A person who is driving a motor vehicle in a caravan or moto