Arizona Statutes
§ 28-701 — Reasonable and prudent speed; prima facie evidence; exceptions
Arizona § 28-701
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3TRAFFIC AND VEHICLE REGULATION
Art. 6Speed Restrictions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-701 (2026).
A.A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances, conditions and actual and potential hazards then existing. A person shall control the speed of a vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with any object, person, vehicle or other conveyance on, entering or adjacent to the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to exercise reasonable care for the protection of others.
B.Except as provided in subsections C and D of this section or except if a special hazard requires a lesser speed, any speed in excess of the following speeds is prima facie evidence that the speed is too great and therefore unreasonable:
1.Fifteen miles per hour approaching a school crossing.
2.Twenty-five miles