Arizona Statutes
§ 28-661 — Accidents involving death or physical injuries; autonomous vehicles; neighborhood occupantless electric vehicles; failure to stop; violation; classification; driver license revocation; restricted privilege to drive; alcohol or other drug screening
Arizona § 28-661
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3TRAFFIC AND VEHICLE REGULATION
Art. 4Accidents
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-661 (2026).
A.The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident on public or private property resulting in injury to or death of a person shall:
1.Immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the accident scene as possible but shall immediately return to the accident scene.
2.Remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 28-663.
B.If the vehicle described in subsection A of this section is a fully autonomous vehicle operating without a human driver or a neighborhood occupantless electric vehicle, the requirements of this section are satisfied if the fully autonomous vehicle or neighborhood occupantless electric vehicle stops at the scene of the accident or as close to the accident scene as possible and remains stopped at