Arizona Statutes
§ 28-1594 — Authority to detain persons
Arizona § 28-1594
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5PENALTIES AND PROCEDURES FOR VEHICLE VIOLATIONS
Art. 4Procedures for Civil Traffic Violations
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1594 (2026).
A peace officer or duly authorized agent of a traffic enforcement agency may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of this title and to serve a copy of the traffic complaint for an alleged civil or criminal violation of this title.