Arizona Statutes
§ 28-1594 — Authority to detain persons
Arizona·Title 28 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 5 PENALTIES AND PROCEDURES FOR VEHICLE VIOLATIONS·Art. 4 Procedures for Civil Traffic Violations
A peace officer or duly authorized agent of a traffic enforcement agency may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of this title and to serve a copy of the traffic complaint for an alleged civil or criminal violation of this title.