Arizona Statutes
§ 25-814 — Presumption of paternity
Arizona § 25-814
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-814 (2026).
A.A man is presumed to be the father of the child if:
1.He and the mother of the child were married at any time in the ten months immediately preceding the birth or the child is born within ten months after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity or dissolution of marriage or after the court enters a decree of legal separation.
2.Genetic testing affirms at least a ninety-five per cent probability of paternity.
3.A birth certificate is signed by the mother and father of a child born out of wedlock.
4.A notarized or witnessed statement is signed by both parents acknowledging paternity or separate substantially similar notarized or witnessed statements are signed by both parents acknowledging paternity.
B.If another man is presumed to be the child'