Arizona Statutes
§ 25-812 — Voluntary acknowledgment of paternity; action to overcome paternity
Arizona § 25-812
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6MATERNITY AND PATERNITY PROCEEDINGS
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-812 (2026).
A.This state or the parent of a child born out of wedlock may establish the paternity of a child by filing one of the following with the clerk of the superior court, the department of economic security or the department of health services:
1.A notarized or witnessed statement that contains the social security numbers of both parents and that is signed by both parents acknowledging paternity or two separate substantially similar notarized or witnessed statements acknowledging paternity. If the voluntary acknowledgment is filed with the court, the filing party must redact any social security numbers and file them separately pursuant to section 25-501, subsection G. If another man is presumed to be the child's father pursuant to section 25-814, an acknowledgment of paternity is valid only