Arizona Statutes
§ 25-804 — Time for instituting proceedings
Arizona § 25-804
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-804 (2026).
Proceedings to establish the paternity of the child may be instituted during the pregnancy of the mother or after the birth of the child. The court shall dismiss any proceeding that is barred pursuant to section 8-106, subsection J. For the purposes of establishing a duty to pay support or past support, the proceedings must be instituted before the child's eighteenth birthday.