Arizona Statutes
§ 25-553 — Request for arrearages; deadline
Arizona § 25-553
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5FAMILY SUPPORT DUTIES
Art. 3Spousal Maintenance Enforcement
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-553 (2026).
A.The person to whom the spousal maintenance obligation is owed may file a request for judgment for spousal maintenance arrearages not later than three years after the date the spousal maintenance order terminates. In that proceeding there is no bar to establishing a money judgment for all of the unpaid spousal maintenance arrearages.
B.Notwithstanding any other law, formal written judgments for spousal maintenance and for associated costs and attorney fees are exempt from renewal and are enforceable until paid in full.
C.If termination of the spousal maintenance order is disputed, this section shall be liberally construed to effect its intention of diminishing the limitation on the collection of spousal maintenance arrearages.