Arizona Statutes
§ 25-527 — Child support; overpayment; reimbursement
Arizona § 25-527
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5FAMILY SUPPORT DUTIES
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-527 (2026).
A.An obligor whose obligation to pay support has terminated may file a request for reimbursement against the obligee for support payments made in excess of the amount ordered. The obligor must file the request with the clerk of the superior court within twenty-four months after the termination of the obligation.
B.The court may enter a judgment for reimbursement against the obligee if the court finds that the obligor's obligation to pay support has terminated and that all arrearages and interest on arrearages have been satisfied. The court shall send a copy of the judgment to the department or its agent for title IV-D cases.
C.The obligee must pay the judgment directly to the obligor and not through the clerk of the superior court or the support payment clearinghouse.
D.A judgment